Warning: Illegal string offset 'name' in /homepages/41/d363069401/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/plugins/genesis-simple-sidebars/plugin.php on line 106

Warning: Illegal string offset 'description' in /homepages/41/d363069401/htdocs/wordpress/wp-content/plugins/genesis-simple-sidebars/plugin.php on line 108
Privacy Policy | The Bathroom Magazine – The Bathroom Magazine

Privacy Policy

The Bathroom Magazine Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site.

1. Personal Information You Provide

You may provide us with information about yourself including name, company, job title and demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests when you register for email newsletters and alerts.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. Website Information

Similar to other commercial websites, this site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and Web server logs to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisments and promotions users have seen and how users respond to them.

What We Do With The Information We Collect

We use personal information for purposes of adminstering and improving our business activities and making available other products and services to our customers, readers and prospective readers and customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to this website and information we think you may find valuable.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies that originate from thier sites. We have no access or control over those cookies.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you use this website, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, all us to calculate the aggregate number of visitors and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve this site and better serve our readers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

What About Links To Other Websites?

We are not resonsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site nor the infromation or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including sites which have a link on our site, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read those rules and policies before proceeding.

Controlling Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you register for email newsletters and alerts.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email; marketing@the-bathroom-magazine.co.uk

If you beleive any information we hold on you maybe incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible and we will correct it immediately.

Your Consent

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Be Sociable, Share!